Monday, October 4, 2010

Book Club Embarks 'On the Road'

So after a bit of a hiatus, the Book Club is back and raring to go! Next book up: American novel On the Road by Jack Kerouac which is currently being adapted into film starring Sam Riley, Kristen Stewart and Kirsten Dunst to name a few.

We'll begin by reading chapters 1-6 with our first meeting via Chatzy chat room Sunday, October 10th at noon EST. Hope to see you there!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Rob speaks to us...

The book he recommends is The Ballad of the Sad Cafe and Other Stories by Carson McCullers. Who's down for reading this as a book club selection? I am! Rob's seal of approval is all I need :)

Sunday, May 2, 2010

What next??

So we're planning to read The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephenie Meyer when it comes out on June 5th. But what do we do until then you ask? We've got two books to choose from. The Host by S. Meyer and Neon Angel by Cherrie Currie from The Runaways. So VOTE and we'll get underway with the next book soon!

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Murdered by Elephant

The book club met Sunday to wrap up our discussions on Water for Elephants. Dizzy, Kiva, Mo, Natasha, Aurora and myself were in attendance to discuss the final chapters.

AlohaSD: So WFE, I thought that was an uplifting ending, however implausible.
Kiva: Very sweet ending
Krystle: I thought it was sweet since you thought the book was going to end sadly and it didn't :)
AlohaSD: How nice was the circus owner!
Krystle: "Wouldn't he be better off at home," says the officer. "This is home."
AlohaSD: Okay, loved that Rosie was the one who offed August.
Krystle: YES!!!! Nice surprise twist. Didn't see that coming. Delightful
Kiva: Nothing like a murderous elephant. LOVED it
Krystle: Looking back, the author foreshadowed that with Rosie being a lemonade thief. (removing her stake)

Our Chatzy chat room decided to majorly fail on us during the middle of such an important discussion. We reconvened using a different chat service…

Kiva: Where were we? Murder by Elephant
Krystle: I really thought Marlena murdered August at the beginning. Author was sneaky!
Alohasd9607: Poor August, getting trampled to death. NOT.
Dizzy: I loved it. Speaking of running away - he did it in the beginning and the end.
Krystle: Good point Dizzy!!!!! He came full circle.

Kiva: Man, I loved him crawling across the train roofs. So Ninja.
Dizzy: Superman! I really want to see the train roof scene.
Krystle: He's drunk and had a head injury! WTF Jacob?
Kiva: I kept thinking Rob will need a stunt man.
dizzy: LOL wires and harness...
Alohasd9607: Definitely a stunt man. I don't trust Rob. :(

The book club absolutely enjoyed reading Water for Elephants and cannot wait to see the movie adaptation. I know...we're going to have to be quite patient since filming hasn't even begun. ;) Thanks to everyone who joined in on our Sunday chats to discuss the book. I had an awesome time. I'll be putting up a poll shortly to vote on which book to read next. Stay tuned!

Friday, April 23, 2010

I'm like a ringleader...

Last Sunday the book club got down to brass tax and tackled some major areas of Water for Elephants. AlohaSD, Natasha, Carolamex2, H2B, Kiva and myself converged to take on chapters 9-18.

Jacob's virginal character has the opportunity for a three-some with Barbara and another skank but he's too drunk to carry anything out...

Krystle: We need to discuss the Barbara, Jacob, Nell sexcapade!!!!!! Thoughts??
AlohaSD: I'm embarrassed for Jacob
Krystle: I was absolutely floored in that chapter!
Natasha: I thought he had an orgasm and instead he puked. OMG that I didn't expect that.
Krystle: me too! He threw up on her! *dying all over again*
Kiva: Yeah, the barf is a mood killer but I think that will be hilarious with Rob.
Natasha: But the question Jacob's pubic hair red/orange?
Krystle: hahaha - we'll never know since Kinko shaved it off!
AlohaSD: And he did that because?
Natasha: Kinko is weird! How in earth did he shave the pubic hair? Did he hold Jacob's peen and balls to shave!?
Krystle: but - my question is....Is Jacob still a virgin?? I'm thinking he is....
H2B: Question... Would you have sex with a guy who just threw up? I wouldn't!
Krystle: How funny/embarrassing was it when August and Marlena thought Jacob needed the doctor for man problems? Did they think Jacob was having erection problems or had an STD??
H2B: Probably thought he knocked up Barbara
Krystle: Good thing he didn't have sex with Barbara. He'd probably be in worse shape than Camel from a chronic STD
AlohaSD: Poor Jacob, get all the flack without the pleasure of sex!

The director of Water for Elephants Francis Lawrence has directed several music videos including....wait for it....Britney Spears' Circus video! ROLL IT....

Hopefully we'll get to see Rob crack some whip in the film ;)

The book club wraps up Water for Elephants this Sunday at noon EST. Be there to enjoy some great people, awesome conversation!

Friday, April 16, 2010

Sunday's Chat...

Let's meet this Sunday at 1pm EST. We'll discuss chapters 9-17 of Water for Elephants :) See ya soon!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Step right up....

The book club got together Sunday to discuss chapters 5-8 of Water for Elephants with the following call signs in attendance: AlohaSD, Amoca, Dizzy, Carolamex, Kiva, jordan_omc, Dear_Rob, Sparks, Natasha and Krystle.

You couldn’t make it? Well, it was full of magical moments including talk of: Poor Silver Star… little people like porn too…and young Jacob is definitely knocking someone up soon….we did the math. Here’s the cliff notes version…


Jacob finds out the show’s liberty horse Silver Star’s in poor health and she begins to deteriorate fast. Marlena is devastated. Jacob ends up having to shoot the horse to end the poor animal’s suffering. The circus is short on meat so August so thoughtfully feeds Silver Star to the cats.

“Damn , August.” I say. “I almost forgot. The cats haven’t eaten. We had to dump their meat.”
“It’s all right, my boy,” he says. “It’s all been taken care of.”
I stop in my tracks
“August? What do you mean it’s all been taken care of?”

That August is sure a softy!

Well Blow Me Down…
Jacob and his roommate Kinko are still off to rough beginnings and Jacob walking in on him during some personal time is the most awkward bit in the book so far.

Krystle: Every time I read something scandalous, I think, will this be in the movie?
Sparks_: Who else laughed when Kinko was it in his hand? Lmao
Krystle: omg. I died...absolutely died Sparks
Dear_Rob: totally laughed and was a bit horrified
Kiva: OME Sparks, it continues to surprise me.
dizzy: yeah that was funny poor guy
Krystle: Midget masturbation....
Kiva: was this to the Olive Oil cartoon?
Dear_Rob: was it Popeye and Olive Oyl porn
Kiva: Anyone have someone in mind for that role?
Krystle: I don't know that many midgets....
Amoca: that will not be in the movie

The book keeps flashing back and forth between circus time and gramps time and something grabs our attention…

Krystle: so did anyone pick up on how old his oldest child was???? 70. So that means Jacob is going to father a child VERY soon in the book.
Amoca: I pondered the time frame and wondered how he would have a 70-year-old, you know counting on my fingers
AlohaSD: Holy shit! Jacob has a son soon? You guys are Nancy Drews!

We make a submission to Urban Dictionary…
he has 5 damn kids. Lots of action.
Kiva: Rob is a blut
Kiva: slut
Carolamex: ahhhh I was wondering what is a blut?
Kiva: Ambien hasn't worn off
dizzy: a boy slut?
AlohaSD: I think you've just coined a new term! Boy slut = blut!
dizzy: Kiva's translation...where's urban dic??

And we reminisce over Barbara and her boobs …
Carolamex: who is Barbara????
Krystle: Carola! Booby Barbara!
dizzy: the talented breast lady
Sparks_: The freak of nature boobs!!!
Dear_Rob: ugh don't want to see Barbara’s boobs in the movie, that was a very weird description
Kiva: I want to see Rob see the boobs

Good times were had. And next Sunday, April 18th at noon EST, we do it all over again. We'll be discussing chapters 9-17. Yes, we kicked it up a notch...Emeril style. See you Sunday!